Menu
×
×

Sign Up

Your Profile will be reviewed by Admin
TODAY : Advance Search
EVENT DATES
Feb 2018
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Venue

Loews Miami Beach Hotel 1601 Collins Avenue Miami Beach , Florida 33139
Tel: (305) 604-1601
Website
Google Map

Food Network & Cooking Channel SOBEWFF - South Beach Wine & Food Festival

65,000 $ $20 - $550

Overview

Event Overview:

EAT. DRINK. EDUCATE. AT #SOBEWFF

The Food Network & Cooking Channel South Beach Wine & Food Festival is a national, star-studded, five-day destination event showcasing the talents of the world’s most renowned wine and spirits producers, chefs and culinary personalities.

Hosted By & Benefiting

Hosted by Southern Glazer’s Wine & Spirits and Florida International University (FIU), the Festival benefits FIU’s Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Management and the Southern Wine & Spirits Beverage Management Center.  Each year, more than 1,200 students and volunteers gain invaluable real-world experience with the Festival – which serves as an interactive educational platform for the future leaders of the hospitality industry.  To date, the Festival has raised more than $26 million for the School.

The Festival now attracts more than 65,000 guests annually to its 85+ events throughout the five-day weekend, which take place at various locations throughout South Florida. Looking forward, the 17th annual Festival will take place February 21-25, 2018 and will once again feature internationally renowned talent and leaders of the hospitality industry at uniquely crafted events showcasing world-class wine, spirits, food, and fun.

VENUE: Various locations throughout South Florida

Agenda

Feb 21   

7:00 PM

BBQ Dinner hosted by Chris Lilly and Jorge Ramos

part of the CRAVE Greater Fort Lauderdale Series

Feb 22   

5:00 PM

Craft-y Happy Hour

hosted by Marc Murphy

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Carlo Mirarchi, Enrique Olvera, Brady Williams and Alex Olivier

part of the NYT Cooking Dinner Series

7:00 PM

Clambake hosted by Emeril Lagasse and Jorge Ramos

part of the CRAVE Greater Fort Lauderdale Series

7:00 PM

Portuguese Dinner

hosted by George Mendes, Henrique Sá Pessoa and Ilde Ferrer

7:00 PM

Barilla's Italian Bites on the Beach sponsored by HCP Media and the Miami Herald Media Company

hosted by Giada De Laurentiis

7:00 PM

Kosher Dinner

hosted by Michael Solomonov, Justin Smillie, Jenn Louis and Jonathan Borowitz

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Michael Schwartz, Ravi Kapur and Derek Dammann

presented by Bank of America

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Stephanie Izard, Michael Gulotta and Sergio Sigala

presented by the Far Niente Family of Wineries

7:00 PM

Vegetable Dinner hosted by Anita Lo, Amanda Cohen and Kinsler Josaime

part of the NYT Cooking Dinner Series

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by John Currence, Steven Satterfield and John Kunkel

part of the American Airlines Dinner Series

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Chloe Coscarelli and David Lee

10:00 PM

Tequila Cazadores presents Tacos After Dark

hosted by Rick Bayless

 

Feb 23   

11:00 AM

Wine Spectator Trade Day

presented by Beverage Media Group hosted by Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits

ER

2:00 PM

Bertani Presents the Singular Art of Veronese Winemaking Including a Rare 35 Year-Old Classico Amarone

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

3:00 PM

A Journey of the Senses through Riedel Veritas Red Wine Stemware

Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

7:00 PM

Women of Syria Dinner hosted by Alon Shaya and Ingrid Hoffmann

part of the CRAVE Greater Fort Lauderdale Series

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Daniela Soto-Innes, Diego Oka and Carlos Garcia

part of the NYT Cooking Dinner Series

7:00 PM

Shabbat Dinner curated by Joan Nathan

featuring Michael Solomonov, Michelle Bernstein, Zak Stern and Adeena Sussman

7:30 PM

Fontainebleau Miami Beach presents Wine Spectator's Best of the Best

sponsored by Bank of America

7:30 PM

Heineken Light Burger Bash presented by Schweid & Sons

hosted by Guy Fieri

8:00 PM

Lucky Chopsticks hosted by Andrew Zimmern

part of the CRAVE Greater Fort Lauderdale Series

10:00 PM

King’s Hawaiian presents the Taste of Aloha and Art of Tiki Cocktail Showdown

hosted by Anne Burrell

11:00 PM

Cigars & Spirits

presented by Cigar Aficionado

Feb 24   

8:30 AM

Barry's Bootcamp and Bites

hosted by Robert Irvine

10:00 AM

Badia Spices’ Fun and Fit as a Family

featuring Goya Foods Kidz Kitchen

 

10:30 AM

Lifeway Kefir presents Buddhas and Bellinis

11:00 AM

Domaines Ott: The Finest from Provence

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

11:00 AM

The Champagne of Victors: G.H. Mumm and a History of Innovation

Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America
part of the CRAVE Greater Fort Lauderdale Series

12:00 PM

Goya Foods' Grand Tasting Village

featuring Mastercard Grand Tasting Tents & KitchenAid® Culinary Demonstrations

12:00 PM

Vegetable Brunch

hosted by Jean-Georges Vongerichten

12:00 PM

EnRoute Winemaker for a Day: Blending Seminar

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

12:00 PM

Marcus Samuelsson presents a Harlem to Overtown Jazz Brunch

12:30 PM

An Insider’s Tour of Six Pascal Jolivet Sancerres: Exploring Various Soil Types that Define Differences and Similarities

Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America
part of the CRAVE Greater Fort Lauderdale Series

1:00 PM

The Great Wines of Pio Cesare

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

2:00 PM

Maison Louis Latour presents The King of the Hill: Climates of Corton

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

3:00 PM

Climbing Ever Higher with Terrazas de los Andes

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

4:00 PM

Journey to DAOU Mountain: The Next Frontier for World-Class Cabernet Sauvignon

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

4:00 PM

Yappie Hour presented by Fetch My Vet

hosted by Katie Lee

5:30 PM

Rooftop Rosé Happy Hour hosted by Kristin Cavallari

part of the CRAVE Greater Fort Lauderdale Series

7:00 PM

Chicken Coupe

hosted by Andrew Carmellini

7:00 PM

Houston Dinner hosted by Chris Shepherd, Hugo Ortega, Ryan Pera and Aaron Brooks

part of the NYT Cooking Dinner Series

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Bradley Kilgore, Mike Bagale and Justin Carlisle

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Greg Baxtrom, Mathew Peters and Giorgio Rapicavoli

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Michael Schwartz, Augusto Mayer and Samuel Alex Fitzgerald

part of the NYT Cooking Dinner Series

7:00 PM

Il Pellicano Dinner

part of the American Airlines Dinner Series

7:00 PM

Dinner hosted by Rocco DiSpirito and Marc Randazzo

7:00 PM

Spanish Dinner

hosted by Jose Garces and Norman Van Aken

9:00 PM

BACARDÍ presents Walshy Fire’s Rum & Bass Beach Party

10:30 PM

Sweet-Moves: Late-Night Desserts & Dancing

hosted by Bobby & Sophie Flay

11:00 PM

Midnight Munchies: An Española Way Block Party presented by Thrillist

hosted by Jean-Georges Vongerichten and Action Bronson

Feb 25   

10:00 AM

Badia Spices’ Fun and Fit as a Family

featuring Goya Foods Kidz Kitchen

10:00 AM

History of Jewish-American Cuisine hosted by Joan Nathan

featuring Michelle Bernstein, Zak Stern, Alon Shaya and Adeena Sussman

10:30 AM

Lifeway Kefir presents Buddhas and Bellinis

11:00 AM

Vias Treasures: A Journey Through the Rarest Italian Grape Varieties

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

11:30 AM

Grand Bloody Mary Brunch hosted by Geoffrey Zakarian and Aarón Sánchez

part of the CRAVE Greater Fort Lauderdale Series

11:30 AM

Southern Kitchen Brunch hosted by Trisha Yearwood

part of The NYT Cooking Series

12:00 PM

Goya Foods' Grand Tasting Village

featuring Mastercard Grand Tasting Tents & KitchenAid® Culinary Demonstrations

12:00 PM

Chateau St. Jean presents Cinq Cépages Deconstructed: How To Craft a Number One Wine

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

1:00 PM

Shiraz: A Penfolds Prospective

Wine Spectator Wine Seminar presented by Bank of America

3:00 PM

Family Ice Cream Social

hosted by Duff Goldman

4:00 PM

Master Class at Plant Miami

5:30 PM

Goya Foods’ Swine, Wine & Spirits presented by The National Pork Board

hosted by Giorgio Rapicavoli featuring Chefs FOUND IN MIAMI

6:00 PM

Beachside BBQ

hosted by Michael Symon

11:00 AM

Salty Donut Master Class

2:00 PM

Salty Donut Master Class

Press Releases

SERVICE PROVIDERS

RELATED EVENTS +

MORE events +